Tell us what you are searching for e.g. Apprenticeships...

Transport

Transport to Rodbaston couldn’t be easier with local designated pickups.

We offer routes from Stoke to Great Barr solely for Rodbaston College students. We also have pickups from train stations at Stoke and Tame Bridge Parkway Walsall.

  • Transport Information

    Transport to Rodbaston could not be easier with local pickup points throughout Staffordshire and South Staffordshire area.

    We also have a dedicated network of bus routes into campus from areas of the West Midlands and Staffordshire and many others too numerous to mention. South Staffordshire College transport department can get you here.

    All drivers are DBS checked, with CCTV operational on the majority of routes. All College minibuses are fitted with tracking systems, safety belts and a college employed driver.

    If the route you require is operated by a College minibus please complete the online application form. Once you have checked the details are correct submit the form. A seat cannot be allocated for any route until payment is received.

    The network of routes operated by our transport partners Coastal Liner, Midland Classic, and Select Travel Services offer students the opportunity to pay on a daily basis (pay and ride). All students can apply to the College bursary fund to help towards payment of the fees due for transport.

    If you have any queries, please email transportapplications@southstaffs.ac.uk or telephone 01785 710598.

  • Transport costs and support available

    Transport costs

    Costs for college operated routes

    Please check the Transport routes timetable for costs for college operated transport routes. If you are an existing student, your route will not be affected. If you require further information, please email transport@southstaffs.ac.uk.

    All routes operated by South Staffordshire College are liable to last minute changes to timings and pick up points.

    Costs for externally operated routes 

    Please contact Coastal Liner, Select Bus Services or Midland Classic for full cost details.

    Commercial bus routes

    All routes prefixed with the number ‘8’ (e.g. Route 813) are pay and ride (day ticket), and the daily fee shown for the route on the timetable is the fee payable. There are no termly passes available for commercial bus routes.

    For some college students transport may be fully or partially funded subject to bursary funding. Find out more information here.

    If you have an query or complaint about a commercial bus route, please contact the commercial route operator directly.

  • Transport Information

    Transport to Rodbaston could not be easier with local pickup points throughout Staffordshire and South Staffordshire area.

    We also have a dedicated network of bus routes into campus from areas of the West Midlands and Staffordshire and many others too numerous to mention. South Staffordshire College transport department can get you here.

    All drivers are DBS checked, with CCTV operational on the majority of routes. All College minibuses are fitted with tracking systems, safety belts and a college employed driver.

    If the route you require is operated by a College minibus please complete the online application form. Once you have checked the details are correct submit the form. A seat cannot be allocated for any route until payment is received.

    The network of routes operated by our transport partners Coastal Liner, Midland Classic, and Select Travel Services offer students the opportunity to pay on a daily basis (pay and ride). All students can apply to the College bursary fund to help towards payment of the fees due for transport.

    If you have any queries, please email transportapplications@southstaffs.ac.uk or telephone 01785 710598.

  • Transport costs and support available

    Transport costs

    Costs for college operated routes

    Please check the Transport routes timetable for costs for college operated transport routes. If you are an existing student, your route will not be affected. If you require further information, please email transport@southstaffs.ac.uk.

    All routes operated by South Staffordshire College are liable to last minute changes to timings and pick up points.

    Costs for externally operated routes 

    Please contact Coastal Liner, Select Bus Services or Midland Classic for full cost details.

    Commercial bus routes

    All routes prefixed with the number ‘8’ (e.g. Route 813) are pay and ride (day ticket), and the daily fee shown for the route on the timetable is the fee payable. There are no termly passes available for commercial bus routes.

    For some college students transport may be fully or partially funded subject to bursary funding. Find out more information here.

    If you have an query or complaint about a commercial bus route, please contact the commercial route operator directly.

Transport Routes

  • Route 801 (Coastal Liner)

    Dudley, Coseley, Sedgley, Bilston etc. NB: Cash only for payment of fare for Route 801

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee
    Dudley, Coronation Gdns 07.10 18.15 14.15 C £7.00
    Coseley 07.15 18.10 14.10 C £7.00
    Sedgley 07.20 18.05 14.05 C £7.00
    The Garden Bar/Laburnum Road 07.25 18.00 14.00 C £7.00
    Bilston Robin2 Club 07.40 17.45 13.55 B £6.50
    The Dale RoseHill 07.42 17.43 13.53 B £6.50
    New Road/Pinson Road Willenhall 07.45 17.40 13.50 B £6.50
    Wednesfield, Wellington Place/Thorn Road 07.50 17.35 13.45 B £6.50
    Wolverhampton, Stafford Street, Bus stop 76 08.05 17.20 13.30 B £6.50
    Oxley, A449 Lodge Road 08.10 17.15 13.25 A £6.00
    Fordhouses, A449 Newbury Road 08.15 17.10 13.20 A £6.00
    Fordhouses, A449/Greenfield Lane 08.18 17.00 13.10 A £6.00
    Coven Heath, Old Heath House/Bus stop, A449 08.20 17.00 13.00 A £6.00
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 13.00 N/A N/A
  • Route 802 (Coastal Liner)

    Darlaston, Wednesbury, Bentley, New Invention, Scotlands, Featherstone. NB: Cash only for payment of fare for Route 802

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee
    Moxley Bus Stop by Aldi 07.10 18.15 14.30 B £6.50
    Darlaston, Bus Stop by 07.15 18.10 14.25 B £6.50
    Wednesbury, Bus stop by Budgens Fuel Station 07.20 18.05 14.20 C £7.00
    Bentley 529 Bus stop, Wolverhampton Road 07.35 17.50 14.05 B £6.50
    Tesco Express Short Street Lane Head 07.40 17.40 13.55 B £6.50
    Lichfield Road / Pooles Lane bus stop 07.42 17.33 13.48 B £6.50
    Bus Stop opp New Invention SQ 07.45 17.30 13.45 B £6.50
    Bus Stop Opp St Johns Church Essington 07.50 17.20 13.35 A £6.00
    Scotlands Lidl 07.55 17.15 13.30 A £6.00
    Cannock Road Westcroft, Bus Stops heading towards Cannock 08.00 17.10 13.25 A £6.00
    Red White Blue PH bus stop 08.04 17.04 13.24 A £6.00
    Featherstone. Bus Stop Baneberry Drive 08.05 17.05 13.20 A £6.00
    Baneberry Drive/New Road 08.06 17.05 13.20 A £6.00
    Brinsford Oaks Drive/New Road Junction 08.07 17.00 13.15 A £6.00
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 13.00 N/A N/A
  • Route 803 (Select Bus Services)

    Pelsall, Walsall, Aldridge, Bloxwich, Great Wyrley

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee
    Pelsall. The Post Office 07.20 18.05 14.25 B £6.50
    Rushall. Outside Library 07.25 18.00 14.20 B £6.50
    Shelfield 07.30 17.55 14.15 B £6.50
    Street Corner Walsall Wood. Bus stop on B4152 07.35 17.50 14.10 B £6.50
    Aldridge Post Office Northgate 07.40 17.45 14.05 B £6.50
    Walsall. Hatherton Street Outside Blind Centre 07.50 17.35 13.55 B £6.50
    Bloxwich. Bus Stop By All Saints National Academy. High Street 08.05 17.20 13.40 B £6.50
    Great Wyrley. Bus Stop Hilton Lane by St Andrews 08.15 17.10 13.30 A £5.85
    Cheslyn Hay Salem Church 08.20 17.05 13.25 A £5.85
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 13.00 N/A N/A
  • Route 804 (Select Bus Services)

    Sutton, Mere Green, Four Oaks, Brownhills

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee
    Sutton Coldfield Opp Town Hall 07.25 17.55 14.10 C £6.95
    Mere Green Joe’s Pizza 07.30 17.50 14.05 C £6.95
    Sainsburys Local Walsall Road, Four oaks 07.35 17.45 14.00 C £6.95
    Four Oaks Opp The Crown PH 07.40 17.40 13.55 C £6.95
    Shire Oak Bus Stop Facing Brownhills by Public House 07.50 17.30 13.45 B £6.50
    Brownhills Bus Stop opp Anchor PH 07.55 17.25 13.40 B £6.50
    Homestead Care Home B5011 08.00 17.20 13.35 B £6.50
    Burntwood. Acorn View op Methodist Church 08.05 17.15 13.30 B £6.50
    Burntwood, Cannock Road/Moor Close 08.10 17.10 13.25 B £6.50
    Burntwood. Bus Stop opp Aldi 08.16 17.05 13.20 B £6.50
    Norton Canes Library 08.20 17.05 13.20 A £5.85
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 13.00 N/A N/A
  • Route 809 (Select Bus Services)

    Bridgnorth, Madeley, Telford, Shifnal, Wheaton Aston

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee
    Bridgnorth Low Town 07.25 18.06 14.16 C £7.00
    Madeley High Street 07.45 17.51 14.01 B £6.50
    Telford Bus Station stand 08.00 17.40 13.50 B £6.50
    Shifnal 08.10 17.30 13.40 B £6.50
    Wheaton Aston 08.30 17.00 13.15 A £5.85
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 13.00 N/A N/A
  • Route 813 (Midland Classic)

    Burton, Barton, Tamworth, Lichfield, Brownhills West

    All students travelling to Rodbaston College can use Midland Classic services X12/12/12E to connect with college service Route 813 at Lichfield Bus Station.

    For students connecting from service 12/12E/X12, buy your Rodbaston day return on routes 12/12E/X12 and use it on route 813 to Rodbaston.

    For connections in Lichfield on return see 12/12E/X12 timetables for details on Midland Classic’s website.

    Service X12/12/12E
    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time
    Burton, New Street, Bay 7 07.05
    Branston 07.13
    Barton 07.23
    Fradley, Village Hall 07.35
    Streethay 07.41
    Lichfield Bus Station (Students to transfer to service Route 813 for Rodbaston College) 07.48

     

    Route 813

    Please note – scholars passes are not available on Route 813.

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Day Return Fee
    Bonehill, Watling St Bus Stop, JNC Brewster Close 07.09 18.21 14.36 £8.00
    Drayton Manor Social Club bus stop, Fallow Rd JNC 07.11 18.19 14.34 £8.00
    The Dug Out Chippy/Wilnecote Stn, Bus stop 07.16 18.14 14.29 £8.00
    Bus Stop by Roman Court (Old A5) 07.20 18.10 14.25 £8.00
    Quarry Hill, B5404 layby, outside Wilnecote Fish Bar 07.23 18.07 14.22 £8.00
    Stonydelph, Pennine Way JNC/ Ellerbeck 07.28 18.02 14.17 £8.00
    Glascote B5000/Glascote Rd stop, Sandy Way 07.30 18.00 14.15 £8.00
    Glascote Road Bus Stop, Sheepcote Lane 07.32 17.58 14.13 £8.00
    Glascote Road Bus Stop, Basin Lane 07.35 17.55 14.10 £8.00
    Offa Drive, next to Morrison’s, Tamworth (Bus stop stagpjaw) 07.40 17.50 14.05 £8.00
    The Fox Bus Shelter, Coton Lane 07.45 17.45 14.00 £8.00
    Lichfield, Bus Station – Stand 7 08.00 17.30 13.45 £7.00
    Brownhills, Howdles Lane/A5 08.19 17.11 13.26 £7.00
    Brownhills West, Rising Sun 08.20 17.10 13.25 £7.00
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 13.00 £7.00

     

  • Route 817 (Select Bus Services)

    Rugeley area, Hednesford, Cannock

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee
    Hill Ridware, Viillage Hall 07.50 N/A N/A N/A £6.20
    Handsacre-Uttoxeter Road/Tuppenhurst Lane 07.55 N/A N/A N/A £6.20
    Armitage – Village Hall 08.20 N/A N/A N/A £6.20
    Armitage -Bus Stop New Road/Jct Shropshire Br Rd 08.03 N/A N/A N/A £6.20
    Armitage – Londis Shop (Rugeley Rd) 08.04 N/A N/A N/A £6.20
    Rugeley Bus Station 08.15 17.20 14.15 N/A £6.20
    The Hart School – Fair Oak Site 08.20 N/A N/A N/A N/A
    Hednesford Bus Stop Cannock Road 08.30 17.08 13.23 N/A £5.20
    Cannock Bus Station 08.38 17.00 13.15 N/A £5.20
    Rodbaston College 08.50 16.45 13.00 N/A N/A
  • Route 879 (Select Bus Services)

    Stone, Stafford, Penkridge

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee
    Stone (First service 101) 07.41 Connect at Stafford railway stn at 08.15 N/A N/A N/A
    Stafford Gaol Square 08.25 17.05 N/A N/A £5.20
    Stafford, Railway Stn 08.27 17.03 N/A N/A £5.20
    Royal Oak 08.37 16.55 N/A N/A £5.20
    Penkridge 08.47 16.48 N/A N/A £5.20
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 N/A N/A N/A
  • College Route MB1

    Abbots Bromley, Uttoxeter, Great Haywood, Wolseley Bridge, Weeping Cross

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee Based on 3 Days
    Abbots Bromley 07.30 18.00 14.00 C £750.00
    Uttoxeter Bus Station 07.45 17.45 13.45 C £750.00
    Great Haywood, The Spa 07.50 17.40 13.40 B £705.00
    Little Haywood, The Red Lion PH 07.55 17.35 13.35 B £705.00
    Wolseley Bridge, The Old Horns Car Park 08.00 17.30 13.30 B £705.00
    Weeping Cross, Bus Lay by past The Rise Stafford facing 08.15 17.15 13.15 A £630.00
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 13.00 N/A N/A
  • College Route MB2

    Meir, Stoke, Newcastle, Stone, Eccleshall, Gnosall

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee Based on 3 Days
    Meir. Bus Stop opp Kinetic Academy, Sandon Road 07.10 18.15 14.28 D £865.00
    Stoke, Railway Station 07.20 18.05 14.18 D £865.00
    Newcastle Jubliee Building 07.30 17.55 14.08 D £865.00
    Trentham Bus Stop Opp Poachers Pocket 07.40 17.45 13.58 C £750.00
    Stone Eccleshall Road bus stop by Co-op 07.48 17.37 13.50 C £750.00
    Eccleshall Car Park Co-op 07.58 17.27 13.40 B £705.00
    Gnosall Medical Centre 08.15 17.10 13.25 B £705.00
    Haughton. Bus stop by Prince Avenue 08.20 17.05 13.20 B £705.00
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 13.00 N/A N/A
  • College Route MB3

    Wolverhampton, Pendeford

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee based on 3 days
    Penn Hollybush PH 08.05 17.25 13.40 B £705.00
    Claregate Bus Stop by the Park 08.20 17.10 13.25 A £630.00
    Pendeford Aldesley school 08.25 17.05 13.20 A £630.00
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 13.00 N/A N/A
  • College Route MB3A

    Stourbridge, Kingwinford, Wombourne

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee based on 3 days
    Stourbridge Duke of Wellington PH 07.20 18.10 14.25 D £865.00
    Wordsley New Inns PH 07.30 18.00 14.15 D £865.00
    Kingswinford Bus Stop Junction High Street/Penzer Street 07.40 17.50 14.05 D £865.00
    Wombourne Civic Centre 07.55 17.35 13.50 B £705.00
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 13.00 N/A N/A
  • College Route MB4

    Tame Bridge, Great Barr, Queslett, Stone Cross, Kingstanding

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee Based on 3 Days
    Tame Bridge Parkway 07.15 18.00 14.15 B £705.00
    Stone Cross Value Vets 07.30 17.45 14.00 B £705.00
    Great Barr. Bus Stop opp Scott Arms by Lidl 07.40 17.35 13.50 B £705.00
    Queslett Bus Stop opp Asda on the A4041 07.53 17.28 13.43 B £705.00
    The Queslett PH A4041 07.55 17.25 13.40 B £705.00
    The Parson& Clerk B4138 08.00 17.20 13.35 B £705.00
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 13.00 N/A N/A
  • College Route MB5

    Newport, Donnington, Wellington, Albrighton, Perton, Codsall

    Pick Up Point Pick Up Time Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri Return Time is 16.45 Wed Return Time is 13.00 Zone Fee Based on 3 Days
    Newport B&M car park 07.10 18.15 14.30 B £705.00
    Donnington. Aldi 07.25 18.00 14.15 B £705.00
    Wellington Retail Park. Bridgebuilders PH 07.40 17.45 14.00 B £705.00
    All students who board at the pickup points shown above will transfer to Select Bus Services route 809 and pay the fee due to travel from Telford direct to the operator.
    Telford Interchange only 07.50 17.40 13.55 N/A N/A
    Albrighton The Crown PH 08.05 17.30 13.45 B £705.00
    Perton Sainsburys 08.15 17.15 13.30 B £705.00
    Codsall Trinity Church Histons Hill 08.25 17.00 13.15 A £630.00
    Rodbaston College 08.45 16.45 13.00 N/A N/A