Enrolment
We are so excited that you have chosen to study with us at South Staffordshire College. On this page you will find all of the information you need to come in and enrol with us and start this September.
Learners who did not attend, or could not make, their targeted enrolment appointment will be offered open enrolment slots as detailed below. New applicants, returning learners, and progressing learners will all need to attend in person to enrol onto their course of choosing. If you haven’t already applied, or have applied and not heard back from us, you are also more than welcome to attend these drop-in sessions.
If you have any other questions regarding starting with us here at #SSC such as induction, transport, financial support or anything else, please check out our new Applicant Hub.
In the tables below, you will find the date and time of the induction day for your course at South Staffordshire College. This is a full college day to give you an insight into what a real college day is like and to run through a lot of initial things about the course you have chosen!
You will find us at: Cannock College, The Green, Cannock, WS11 1UE
Subject Area | Enrolment Date | Time Slot |
---|---|---|
Access to HE Diploma | Monday 11th September | 9.15am-4.30pm |
Bricklaying – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Bricklaying – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Business | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Carpentry – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Carpentry – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Construction (General) | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Creative Studies / 14-16 – Entry Level 3 | Thursday 7th September | 10am-1pm |
Creative Studies / 14-16 – Level 1 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-1.30pm |
Early Years – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Early Years – Level 3 Year 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Early Years – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-12.30pm |
Electrical – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Electrical – Level 3 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Engineering – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Engineering – Level 3 Year 1 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Engineering – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-12.30pm |
Health and Social Care – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Health and Social Care – Level 3 Year 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Health and Social Care – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-12.30pm |
ICT | Thursday 7th September | 9am-3pm |
Introduction to College | Monday 23rd October | 1.15pm-4.30pm |
Princes Trust | Wednesday 6th September | 10am-3pm |
Supported to Learn | Tuesday 5th September | 10am-3pm |
Teaching Assistants – Level 2 | Friday 22nd September | 9.30am-3pm |
Teaching Assistants – Level 3 | Thursday 21st September | 9.30am-3pm |
Uniformed Public Services – Level 2 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Uniformed Public Services – Level 3 Year 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Uniformed Public Services – Level 3 Year 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-1.30pm |
You will find us at: Lichfield College, The Friary, Lichfield, WS13 6QG
Subject Area | Enrolment Date | Time Slot |
---|---|---|
Accounts – Level 2 | Tuesday 5th September | 9.15am-5pm |
Accounts – Level 3 | Tuesday 5th September | 9.15am-5pm |
Accounts – Level 4 | Tuesday 5th September | 9.15am-5pm |
Animation | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Art and Design – Level 1 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Art and Design – Level 2 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Art and Design – Level 3 Year 1 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Art and Design – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-1.30pm |
Art and Design – Foundation Diploma | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-1.30pm |
Creative Studies / 14-16 – Entry Level 3 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Creative Studies / 14-16 – Level 1 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-1.30pm |
Esports – Level 3 Year 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-3.30pm |
Esports- Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9.30am-12.30pm |
Fashion and Textiles – Level 3 Year 1 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Fashion and Textiles – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-1.30pm |
Film and TV – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Film and TV – Level 3 Year 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Film and TV – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-1.30pm |
Games – Level 2 | Tuesday 5th September | 9.30am-3.30pm |
Games – Level 3 Year 1 | Wednesday 6th September | 9.30am-3.30pm |
Games – Level 3 Year 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9.30am-12.30pm |
Graphics and Illustration | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Journalism and Social Influencing | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Multimedia – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Music Production and Performance – Level 2 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Music Production and Performance – Level 3 Year 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Music Production and Performance – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-1.30pm |
Performing Arts – Level 2 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Performing Arts – Level 3 Year 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Performing Arts – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-1.30pm |
Photography – Level 3 Year 1 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Photography – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-1.30pm |
Routes to College | Tuesday 5th September | 10am-3pm |
Routes to Independence and Employment | Tuesday 5th September | 10am-3pm |
Routes to Vocational Education | Tuesday 5th September | 10am-3pm |
You will find us at: Rodbaston College, Rodbaston Drive, Penkridge, ST19 5PH
Subject Area | Enrolment Date | Time Slot |
---|---|---|
Agricultural Engineering – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Agricultural Engineering – Level 3 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Agriculture – Level 2 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Agriculture – Level 3 Year 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Agriculture – Level 3 Year 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Animal Care – 14-16 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-1pm |
Animal Care – Level 1 (Introduction to Landbased Studies) | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Animal Care – Level 2 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Animal Care – Level 3 Year 1 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Animal Care – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-1pm |
Arboriculture – Level 3 Year 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Arboriculture – Level 3 Year 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Canine Care, Behaviour and Welfare | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Countryside – Level 3 Year 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Countryside – Level 3 Year 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Dog Grooming – Level 2 | w/c 11th September – the day and time your normal weekly slot is e.g. Monday AM, Tuesday PM etc. | N/A |
Dog Grooming – Level 3 | w/c 11th September – the day and time your normal weekly slot is e.g. Monday AM, Tuesday PM etc. | N/A |
Equine – Level 2 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Equine – Level 3 Year 1 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Equine – Level 3 Year 2 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Floristry – Level 2 | Monday 18th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Floristry – Level 3 | Tuesday 19th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Gateway to Landbased | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Motor Vehicle – Gateway | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Motor Vehicle – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Motor Vehicle – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Motor Vehicle – Level 3 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Plumbing – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Plumbing – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Plumbing – Level 3 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Routes to College – Group A | Tuesday 5th September | 10am-3pm |
Routes to College – Group B | Wednesday 6th September | 10am-3pm |
Routes to Retail Skills | Thursday 7th September | 10am-3pm |
Routes to Vocational Education | Wednesday 6th September | 10am-3pm |
Supported Internship | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Supported to Learn | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Vet Nursing | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
You will find us at: Tamworth College, Croft Street, Tamworth, B79 8AE
Subject Area | Enrolment Date | Time Slot |
---|---|---|
Access to HE Diploma – Health | Monday 11th September | 9.15am-4.30pm |
Access to HE Diploma – Social Sciences | Monday 11th September | 9.15am-4.30pm |
Accounts | Tuesday 12th September | 5.30pm-8.30pm |
Barbering | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Barbering (Daytime) | Tuesday 12th September | 9.30am-2pm |
Barbering (Evening) | Monday 11th September | 5pm-9pm |
Beauty Therapy – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Beauty Therapy – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Beauty Therapy – Level 2 (Part-Time) | Tuesday 12th September | 9am-2.30pm |
Beauty Therapy – Level 3 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Business – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Business – Level 3 Year 1 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Business – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-12.30pm |
Business and Finance | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Catering – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Catering – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Early Years – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Early Years – Level 3 Year 1 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Early Years – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Electrical – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Electrical – Level 3 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Engineering – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Engineering – Level 3 Year 1 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Engineering – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-12.30pm |
Hairdressing – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Hairdressing – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Hairdressing – Level 2 (Daytime) | Wednesday 13th September | 9.30am-2.30pm |
Hairdressing – Level 2 (Evening) | Tuesday 12th September | 5pm-9pm |
Hairdressing – Level 3 | Tuesday 5th September | 12pm-4.30pm |
Hairdressing – Level 3 (Daytime) | Tuesday 5th September | 12pm-4.30pm |
Hairdressing – Level 3 (Evening) | Tuesday 5th September | 12pm-4.30pm |
Health and Social Care – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Health and Social Care – Level 3 Year 1 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Health and Social Care – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-12.30pm |
Hospitality – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Hospitality – Level 2 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
ICT – Level 2 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
ICT – Level 3 Year 1 (all pathways) | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Introduction to Caring Professions – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Introduction to College | Monday 23rd October | 9am-4.30pm |
Motor Vehicle – Entry Level | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Motor Vehicle – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Motor Vehicle – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Motor Vehicle – Level 3 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Nail Technology | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Nail Technology (Part-Time) | Monday 18th September | 5.30pm-9pm |
Princes Trust | Tuesday 5th September | 10am-3pm |
Routes to College – Group A | Wednesday 6th September | 10am-3pm |
Routes to College – Group B | Friday 8th September | 10am-3pm |
Routes to Independence and Employment | Friday 8th September | 10am-3pm |
Routes to Vocational Education | Wednesday 6th September | 10am-3pm |
Supported Internship | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Sport – Level 2 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Sport – Level 3 Year 1 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Sport – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-1.30pm |
T-Level – Early Years | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
T-Level – Health and Social Care | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Teaching Assistants – Level 2 | Monday 18th September | 9.30am-3pm |
Teaching Assistants – Level 3 | Tuesday 19th September | 9.30am-3pm |
Travel and Tourism – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Travel and Tourism – Level 3 Year 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Travel and Tourism – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9am-1.30pm |
Uniformed Public Services – Level 1 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Uniformed Public Services – Level 2 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Uniformed Public Services – Level 3 Year 1 | Friday 8th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Uniformed Public Services – Level 3 Year 2 | Wednesday 6th September | 9.30am-1.30pm |
You will find us at: Torc College, Silver Link Road, Glascote Heath, Tamworth, B77 2HJ
Subject Area | Enrolment Date | Time Slot |
---|---|---|
Bricklaying – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Bricklaying – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Carpentry – Level 1 | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Carpentry – Level 2 | Thursday 7th September | 9am-4.30pm |
Construction (General) | Tuesday 5th September | 9am-4.30pm |
We can’t wait for you to enrol and officially join our #SSC community! Hear what some of our current students have had to say about the college!