South Staffordshire College





Transport Routes

Transport to the Rodbaston Campus

These bus timetables will take effect from Monday 18th September 2017.
NOTE: You must be booked onto a bus route with the college before you can use our bus service.

  • 1 – Swadlincote, Burton-Upon-Trent, Barton-under-Needwood, Alrewas, Lichfield, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 1 – SWADLINCOTE – RODBASTON
    TRENT TRAVEL
    Pick up time Return Mon, Wed& Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Swadlincote, Bus Station 7.00 6.20 4.20 5.20
    BURTON–UPON-TRENT, Town Hall bus stop on Waterloo Street 7.30 6.00 4.00 5.00
    Barton-under-Needwood, Main Street bus stop by St James’ Church 7.40 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Alrewas, British Legion Car Park 7.50 5.40 3.10 4.40
    LICHFIELD, Bus Station 8.00 5.30 3.30 4.30
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 2 – Wednesfield, Willenhall, Bentley, Bloxwich, Essington, Featherstone, Brinsford, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 2 – Wednesfield /Featherstone to Rodbaston
    MAJESTIC TRAVEL
    AM Return Mon, Wed Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Wednesfield Library Well Lane 7.10 6.10 4.10 5.10
    Wednesfield Police Station 7.12 6.05 4.05 5.05
    Wednesfield Wellington Place/Thorne Road 7.15 6.03 4.03 5.03
    Willenhall Memorial Park Pinson Lane 7.17 6.00 4.00 5.00
    Willenhall OPP  The Dale Malthouse Pub 7.22 5.55 3.55 4.55
    Willenhall Fletchers Lane 7.25 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Bentley Shops  Queen Elizabeth Ave opp Church 7.35 5.45 3.45 4.45
    Bloxwich  OPP  CE school  Bus layby 7.50 5.40 3.40 4.40
    New Invention The Square 8.00 5.30 3.30 4.30
    Essington layby passed St Johns Church by phone box Hill St 8.05 5.25 3.25 4.25
    Scotland  bus stop by LIDL/Petrol Station 8.10 5.20 3.20 4.20
    Westcroft Cannock Road (by House no.220) 8.15 5.15 3.15 4.15
    Featherstone Bus Stop by Red,White and Blue 8.20 5.10 3.10 4.10
    Featherstone  Bus stop by Baneberry Drive 8.25 5.05 3.05 4.05
    Featherstone Bus stop by Baneberry Drive/New Road 8.27 5.03 3.03 4.03
    Brinsford   Oaks Drive New road junction 8.30 5.00 3.00 4.00
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 3 – Bilston, Moxley, Darlaston, Wednesbury, Walsall, Rushall, Pelsall, Great Wyrley, Cheslyn Hay, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 3 – Bilston/ Cheslyn Hay to Rodbaston
    MAJESTIC TRAVEL
    AM Return Mon, Wed Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Bilston   Bus stop opp Robin 2 Club 7.15 6.15 4.15 5.15
    Moxley   Bus stop by Aldi 7.20 6.10 4.10 5.10
    Darlaston   Bus stop opp Best of British Car spares 7.25 6.05 4.05 5.05
    Wednesbury  Bus stop by Budgens  BP 7.30 6.00 4.00 5.00
    Walsall     opp Job Centre  Hatherton Road 7.40 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Rushall    Bus stop opp  Mcdonalds 7.50 5.40 3.40 4.40
    Pelsall     Bus stop by EDC 7.55 5.35 3.35 4.35
    Pelsall    Clock 8.00 5.30 3.30 4.30
    Great Wyrley  Hilton Lane opp ST. Andrews Church 8.12 5.17 3.17 4.17
    Great Wyrley  Caretakers Shop 8.15 5.15 3.15 4.15
    Cheslyn Hay Salem Church 8.20 5.10 3.10 4.10
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 4 – Hopwas, Tamworth, Bolehall, Glascote, Stoneydelph, Quarry Hill, Two Gates, Dosthill, Fazeley, Mile Oak, Whittington, Lichfield, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 4 Hopwas /Tamworth to Rodbaston
    JKT
    AM Return Mon, Wed, Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Hopwas  The Tame Otter 7.10 5.35 3.35 4.35
    Tamworth College Lay By 7.20 5.40 3.40 4.40
    Tamworth  Papa John Pizza/Lichfield St 7.22 5.45 3.45 4.45
    Bolehall, Glascote Rd Bus Stop/Basin Lane 7.25 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Glascote B5000 Glascote Rd Bus Stop/ Sheepcote Lane 7.28 5.55 3.55 4.55
    Glascote B5000 Glascote Rd Bus Stop/ before Sandy Way 7.30 6.00 4.00 5.00
    Stoneydelph, Pennine Way / Jct. Ellerbeck 7.33 6.05 4.05 5.05
    Quarry Hill, B5404 Layby opp. Orkney Drive 7.38 6.08 4.08 5.08
    Two Gates, Marlborough Way / Bus Stop before Morrison’s 7.43 6.10 4.10 5.10
    Dosthill, Hedging Lane / Jct. Cadogan Road 7.47 6.15 4.15 5.15
    Dosthill, Dosthill Rd / Jct. Appian Close 7.50 6.25 4.25 5.25
    Fazeley, Drayton Manor Soc. Club / Fallow Rd 7.53 6.28 4.28 5.28
    Mile Oak, Watling Rd Bus Stop / Jct. Brewsters Close 7.55 6.30 4.30 5.30
    Whittington, Bus Stop end of Common Lane / Jct. Church St 8.05 5.25 3.25 4.25
    LICHFIELD, Tamworth Road / Ryknild Street 8.09 5.21 3.21 4.21
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 5 – Dudley, Coseley, Sedgley, Wolverhampton, Oxley, Fordhouses, Coven Heath, Coven, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 5  Dudley/Coven to Rodbaston
    P &  D YORKE
    AM Return Mon, Wed, Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Dudley  Castle Hill Tower St by EVOLVE College 7.50 5.55 3.55 4.55
    Coseley Bus stop Bham New Road/Harvington Rd 7.55 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Sedgley Bus stop  Bham New Road /Hurst Rd/Shaw Rd 8.05 5.45 3.45 4.45
    Sedgley  The Garden Bar Laburnum Road 8.05 5.30 3.30 4.30
    WOLVERHAMPTON, Stafford Street (Service 76 stand by University) 8.20 5.15 3.15 4.15
    Oxley, A449 junction Lodge Road 8.27 5.05 3.05 4.05
    Fordhouses, A449 junction Newbury Road 8.30 5.02 3.02 4.02
    Coven Heath, Bookers Cash and Carry Warehouse by bus stop 8.32 5.00 3.00 4.00
    Coven, junction Brewood Road/A449 8.35 4.55 2.55 3.55
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 6 – Walsall Wood, Aldridge, Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield, Mere Green, Shenstone, Burntwood, Norton Canes, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 6  Walsall Wood/Heath Hayes to Rodbaston
    JKT
    AM Return Mon, Wed, Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Walsall Wood  Bus Stop opp Shops Streets Cnr 7.00 6.30 4.30 5.30
    Aldridge Bus Stop by Nursing Home Walton Road 7.05 6.25 4.25 5.25
    Aldridge  Post Office 7.10 6.20 4.20 5.20
    Four Oaks   Bus stop by the Spar 7.25 6.05 4.05 5.05
    SUTTON COLDFIELD, Town Hall (Lichfield Road, jct. High Street/King Edward Square) 7.30 6.00 4.00 5.00
    Mere Green, Bus Stop by Joe Pizza 7.35 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Mere Green, Butlers Arms 7.40 5.45 3.45 4.45
    Shenstone, Bulls Head Public House Car Park 7.50 5.35 3.35 4.35
    Burntwood Acorn View/ Cannock Rd  bus stop opp Methodist Church 8.00 5.25 3.25 4.25
    Burntwood  ALDI 8.05 5.20 3.20 4.20
    Burntwood Cannock Rd Moor Close (Grangemoor) 8.07 5.18 3.18 4.18
    Norton Canes  Library 8.10 5.15 3.15 4.15
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 7 – Stourbridge, Wordsley, Kingswinford, Moss Grove, Wombourne, Penn, Merry Hill, Castlecroft, Tettenhall, Claregate, Pendeford, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 7 Stourbridge/Pendeford to Rodbaston
    Coastal Liners
    AM Return Mon,Wed Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Stourbridge – Duke William Pub St Johns Road 7.05 6.20 4.20 5.20
    Stourbridge  Bus stop opp Tesco 7.07 6.15 4.15 5.15
    Wordsley    New Inn pub 7.15 6.10 4.10 5.10
    Kingswinford  Bus stop by Police Station 7.18 6.05 4.05 5.05
    Moss Grove  Tesco Petrol Station 7.20 6.00 4.00 5.00
    Wombourne Civic Centre 7.30 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Penn Lloyds Hill 7.33 5.45 3.45 4.45
    Penn HollyBush pub 7.36 5.40 3.40 4.40
    Merry Hill  Outside Boots Chemist 7.46 5.35 3.35 4.35
    Castlecroft  Ceedars Club 7.51 5.30 3.30 4.30
    Tettenhall Green Bus stop by Pool 8.00 5.20 3.20 4.20
    Claregate Bus stop by park 8.05 5.10 3.10 4.10
    Pendeford  Aldersley School 8.10 5.05 3.05 4.05
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 8 – Pleck, Tameway, Stone Cross, Great Barr, Brownhills, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 8 Pleck / Brownhills – Rodbaston
    JKT
    AM Return Mon,Wed Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Pleck  Morrisons 7.00 6.20 4.20 5.20
    Tameway Railway Station Car Park 7.10 6.10 4.10 5.10
    Stone Cross  Value Vets 7.30 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Scott Arms  Bus Stop opp Aldi 7.40 5.40 3.40 4.40
    Great Barr  The Horns 7.50 5.35 3.25 4.25
    Great Barr The Queslett 7.55 5.30 3.30 4.30
    Great Barr Parson and Clerk 8.00 5.25 3.25 4.25
    Brownhills Bus Stop outside Housing 21 Chester Road 8.05 5.20 3.20 4.20
    Brownhills Bus Stop   A5 towards Cannock/ Deakin Ave 8.09 5.15 3.15 4.15
    Brownhills  Bus stop A5 Hednesford Road  just before Rising Sun 8.13 5.10 3.10 4.10
    RODBASTON 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 9 – Madeley, Sutton Hill, Shifnal, Albrighton, Great Chatwell, Brineton, Blymill, Wheaton Aston, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 9 Muxton / Telford/ Albrighton – Rodbaston
    College Minibus
    AM Return Mon,Wed Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Madeley   The Cuckoo Oak Pub 7.30 6.00 4.00 5.00
    Sutton Hill   Sports Pavillion 7.35 5.55 3.55 4.55
    Shifnal     Coop Store 7.40 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Albrighton   The Shrewsbury Arms 7.50 5.45 3.45 4.45
    Great Chatwell 8.05 5.33 3.33 4.33
    Brineton 8.10 5.27 3.27 4.27
    Blymill 8.17 5.20 3.20 4.20
    Wheaton Aston 8.25 5.10 3.10 4.10
    Rodbaston 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 10 – Tern Hill, Newport, Muxton, Donnington, Wellington, Telford, Bishops Wood, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 10  Newport/Lapley
    College Minibus
    AM Return Mon, Wed  Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Newport  B & M Store Car Park 7.35 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Muxton The Whitehouse Hotel 7.45 5.35 3.35 4.35
    Donnington    Aldi 7.50 5.30 3.30 4.30
    Wellington  Wrekin Retail Park 8.00 5.22 3.22 4.22
    Telford Bus Station stand S 8.10 5.15 3.15 4.15
    Bishops Wood 8.25 5.05 3.05 4.05
    Rodbaston 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 11 – Bridgenorth, Worfield, Rudge Heath, Perton, Codsall, Brewood, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 11 Bridgnorth/ Wombourne/Penn
    JKT
    AM Return Mon, Wed, Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    BRIDGNORTH High Town, Bus stop by TESCO 7.30 6.00 4.00 5.00
    Bridgnorth Low Town, Bus stop by CO OP Funeral services 7.33 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Worfield, opposite Vauxhall Garage 7.40 5.40 3.40 4.40
    Rudge Heath, Royal Oak 7.45 5.35 3.35 4.35
    Perton  Pear & Partridge car park 7.55 5.20 3.20 4.20
    Codsall     Trinity Church 8.05 5.15 3.15 4.15
    Brewood  Bakery Car Park 8.15 5.05 3.05 4.05
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 12 – Weston, Little Haywood, Great Haywood, Wolseley Bridge, Milford Common, Stafford, Penkridge, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 12  Weston/Silkmore to Rodbaston
    College Minibus
    AM Return Mon,Wed, Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Weston The Post Office 7.45 6.00 4.00 5.00
    Little Haywood  The Red Lion 7.50 5.55 3.55 4.55
    Great Haywood  The Spar 7.55 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Wolseley Bridge   Garden Centre 8.00 5.45 3.45 4.45
    Milford Common  The Barley Mow 8.05 5.35 3.35 4.35
    Stafford  Weeping Cross   Vauxhall Garage 8.10 5.30 3.30 4.30
    Stafford  Silkmore Lane bus stop by Coop 8.20 5.20 3.20 4.20
    Penkridge  Norman Road 8.30 5.10 3.10 4.10
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3..45
  • 13 – Hednesford, Cannock, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 13  Hednesford to Rodbaston
    JKT
    AM Return Mon,Wed  Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Hednesford  Bus Stop by Tesco 8.00 5.30 3.30 4.30
    Cannock  Bus Station 8.20 5.10 3.10 4.10
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 14 – Meir Heath, Meir, Blythe Bridge, Draycott, Uttoxeter, Abbotts Bromley, Handsacre, Armitage, Rugeley, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 14    Rugeley– Rodbaston
    TRENT TRAVEL
    AM Return Mon, Wed & Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Meir Heath by Meir Heath Car Wash 7.00 6.20 4.20 5.20
    Meir  One Stop Shop Car Park 7.05 6.15 4.15 5.15
    Blythe Bridge  Doctors Surgery 7.10 6.10 4.10 5.10
    Draycott The Draycott Arms 7.20 6.05 4.05 5.05
    Uttoxeter  Bus Station 7.40 5.45 3.45 4.45
    Abbotts Bromley  The Goats Head 7.55 5.30 3.30 4.30
    Handsacre The Crown Inn 8.00 5.25 3.25 4.25
    Armitage The Ashtree 8.05 5.20 3.20 4.20
    RUGELEY, Bus Station 8.15 5.15 3.15 4.15
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 15 – Stoke, Hanley, Newcastle, Trentham, Barlaston, Swynnerton, Eccleshall, Gnossall, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 15
    College Minibus
    AM Return Mon, Wed & Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Stoke Railway station 6.45 6.45 4.45 5.45
    Hanley Charles St opp Iceland 6.50 6.40 4.40 5.45
    Newcastle, Layby on Clayton Road (near Northwood Garden Centre) 7.25 6.15 4.15 5.15
    Trentham, Opp Harvester 7.25 6.05 4.05 5.05
    Barlaston Tittensor Rd Bus stop on A34 7.35 6.00 4.00 5.00
    Swynnerton Old Post Office 7.40 5.50 3.50 4.50
    Eccleshall 8.00 5.30 3.30 4.30
    Gnosall Fire Station 8.15 5.15 3.15 4.15
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 16 – Stone, Stafford, Rising Brook, Moss Pitt, Dunston, Penkridge, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 16  Stone – Rodbaston
    CRUSADE TRAVEL
    AM Return Mon, Wed & Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Stone A500  Morrisons 7.50 5.40 3.40 4.40
    Yarlet, A34 between Yarlet Lane & Whitgreave Lane (Upper Farm) 8.00 5.30 3.30 4.30
    STAFFORD, Stone Road opp. Crab Lane 8.02 5.28 3.28 4.28
    STAFFORD, Greyfriars bus stop by Waggon & Horses public house 8.05 5.25 3.25 4.25
    STAFFORD, Opposite Railway Station 8.10 5.20 3.20 4.20
    STAFFORD, Wolverhampton Rd/Herbert Rd 8.15 5.15 3.15 4.15
    Rising Brook, Royal Oak Public House (A449) 8.18 5.12 3.12 4.12
    Moss Pit, A449/Jct. School Lane 8.26 5.04 3.04 4.04
    Dunston, A449/ School Lane 8.30 5.00 3.00 4.00
    Penkridge, Stone Cross (by Estates Agents) 8.35 4.55 2.55 3.55
    Penkridge, Bus Stop A449/Wolgarston Way Junction 8.37 4.53 2.53 3.53
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45
  • 17 – Heath Hayes, Cannock, Rodbaston

    ROUTE 17
    P and D Yorke
    AM Return Mon,Wed & Thurs Return Tues Return Friday
    Heath Hayes 8.10 5.20 3.20 4.20
    CANNOCK, Bus Station 8.20 5.10 3.10 4.10
    RODBASTON CAMPUS 8.45 4.45 2.45 3.45

NOTE: Pick up locations and time may be subject to alterations throughout the year.

 

 

Transport to Lichfield & Tamworth

  • Rugeley, Hednesford, Cannock, Chasetown, Burntwood, Lichfield, Tamworth

    Route 1
    Term time Weekdays

    Rugeley Bus Station 07.25am
    Hednesford Bus Stop opp Tesco 07.40am
    Cannock Bus Station 07.50am
    Chasetown Aldi 08.00am
    Burntwood Methodist Church Swan Island 08.05am
    Lichfield Campus 08.20am
    Tamworth Campus 08.45am
  • Cannock, Tamworth

    Route 2
    Term time Weekdays

    Cannock Bus Station 08.05am
    Tamworth Campus 08.45am

NOTE: Pick up locations and time may be subject to alterations throughout the year.

 

 



This site uses cookies by default. Our cookies page explains this in detail and allows you to change your settings. To hide this message, click